← Copero

THE GAME PLAN

How Copero works.

Create your footballer, make season decisions and understand every part of the model.

From academy prospect to retirement

Start at sixteen and choose one of ten positions. Allocate up to six bonus points, at most four per attribute. Choose Harbor Athletic for opportunity, Capital Academy for facilities, or Riverside Union for a compromise. All clubs are fictional.

How positional OVR works

OVR is the rounded weighted sum of pace, shooting, passing, dribbling, defending and physical. Every position has different weights, shown below. For goalkeepers, defending represents positioning and shot prevention; physical represents reach and handling. Each attribute stays between 1 and 99.

Attribute weights as percentages of positional OVR
Positionpaceshootingpassingdribblingdefendingphysical
ST · Striker15%40%5%20%2%18%
LW · Left winger30%20%10%32%2%6%
RW · Right winger30%20%10%32%2%6%
CAM · Attacking midfielder8%16%38%30%2%6%
CM · Central midfielder6%8%40%20%12%14%
CDM · Defensive midfielder4%2%22%8%40%24%
LB · Left back22%2%16%8%36%16%
RB · Right back22%2%16%8%36%16%
CB · Centre back8%1%6%2%53%30%
GK · Goalkeeper4%0%8%2%56%30%

Training, playing time and injury

Youth development is strongest from sixteen to twenty-two, slows later, and decline becomes more likely after thirty. Positive-growth multipliers are 1.35 for intensive, 1 for balanced and 0.42 for recovery. Fitness, injury, club competition, trust and morale affect appearances. Full rehabilitation protects fitness at the cost of matches; returning early increases reinjury risk.

Transfers and coaching decisions

Offers appear only after a completed season. A larger club requires the next tier and OVR at least its competition minus twelve. A move for minutes requires a same- or lower-tier club with opportunity more than eight points higher. A transfer resets coach trust to 50. Following the plan raises trust by nine; requesting minutes succeeds when OVR reaches competition minus six.

Your legacy score, explained

The score totals five capped components: peak ability 35, role contribution 20, team honours 15, consistency 15 and career length 15. Defensive roles use clean sheets for contribution. The caps are 95 peak OVR, eight trophies, 32 average appearances and twenty completed seasons. Endings start at 85 for Legend, 70 for World-Class Star, 55 for Club Hero and 35 for Professional Veteran.

Saving, repeating and retiring

The same setup, seed and decision sequence reproduce the same career under the same rules. Saves remain local, regardless of display language. Retire after a completed season or continue until thirty-eight. Review the timeline, rating curve and score, then download a 1080 × 1350 PNG. There are no public result links, cloud saves, accounts, paid upgrades or live match data.

The next move is yours

Put your plan on the pitch.

Start a Copero career ↗